Wall of Integration

Privacy policy

This Privacy Statement sets out what data we collect about you, what we use the information for, and whom we pass the information to. It also indicates what rights you have concerning your information and who you can contact for further information or questions. The privacy statement describes how Gapit processes personal information collected through the website.
The contact information is:
Nedre Storgate 3
N-3015 Drammen
Email:
Org no: NO 917 567 204
For questions you may have about our processing of your personal information, you can contact us at
DEFINITIONS
  • Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Gapit AS, Nedre Storgate 3, 3015 Drammen.
  • Cookies are small files placed on Your computer, mobile device, or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
  • Website refers to Gapit, accessible from https://gapit.io/
  • Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Website or from the Website infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
COLLECTING AND USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
1. WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION, AND WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
The information We collect is used to provide better services to all of Our users. Doing so, we can analyze:
  • What social media to target.
  • Measure the bounce rate of the Website.
  • Locate what regions our Website reaches.
  • Collect personal data to contact potential clients.
2. PERSONAL DATA
While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:
  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, City
  • Usage Data
3. USAGE DATA
Usage Data is collected automatically(after consent is given) when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g., IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Website by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Website or access the Website by or through a mobile device.
4. TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES AND COOKIES
We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Website and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:
  • Cookies or Browser Cookies.A cookie is a small file placed on your device. You can instruct your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept Cookies, you may not use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting to refuse Cookies, our Website may use Cookies.
  • Web Beacons.Certain sections of our Website and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).
Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser. You can learn more about cookies here: All About Cookies by TermsFeed.

We use both Session, and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:
  • Necessary / Essential Cookies
    Type: Session Cookies
    Administered by: Us
    Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide you with services available through the Website and enable you to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services you have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to offer you those services.
  • Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies
    Type: Persistent Cookies
    Administered by: Us
    Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.
  • Functionality Cookies
    Type: Persistent Cookies
    Administered by: Us
    Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices you make when you use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you use the Website.
For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.
5. STORAGE TIME / DELETE
We store your personal information for as long as necessary to serve its purpose, which means that personal data that We process based on your consent will be deleted if you withdraw your consent. Personal information We process to fulfill an agreement with you is deleted when the agreement has been fulfilled, and all obligations arising from the contractual relationship have been fulfilled.
6. YOUR RIGHTS WHEN WE PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU
You have the right to demand access, correction, or deletion of the personal data We process about you. You also have the right to request limited processing, immediate objections to the processing, and demand the right to data portability. You can read more about the content of these rights on the Data Inspectorate's website: www.datatilsynet.no.

To exercise your rights, you must contact Us via . We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible and no later than 30 days.

We will ask you to confirm your identity or provide additional information before exercising your rights against us. We do this to ensure that We only give you access to your personal information - and not someone who pretends to be you.

You can at any time withdraw your consent for the processing of personal data with us. The easiest way to do this is to send an email to .

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHERS
We do not pass on your personal information to others unless there is a legal basis for such disclosure. Examples of such a basis will typically be an agreement with you or a legal basis requiring us to release the information.

We will share personal information with Our technical subcontractors or public authorities with a statutory disclosure obligation. In such cases, We have entered into agreements to ensure information security in all processing stages.

All processing of personal data that We carry out takes place within the EU / EEA area.
CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
Our Website does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and know that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please Contact Us. Suppose We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent. In that case, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent's consent before We collect and use that information.
COMPLAINTS
Suppose you believe that Our processing of personal data does not comply with what We have described here or violate privacy legislation in other ways. In that case, you can complain to the Data Inspectorate. You can find information on how to contact the Data Inspectorate on the Data Inspectorate's website www.datatilsynet.no.
CHANGES
Should there be a change in Our services or changes in the regulations on the processing of personal data, it may change the information you have provided here. If We have your contact information, We will notify you of these changes. Otherwise, updated data will always be readily available on Our Website.

Our Websites may contain links to third-party websites that do not operate under Our privacy practices. When you access a third-party website, Our privacy practices no longer apply. We recommend that you review the privacy practices of the relevant third-party website before providing any personally identifiable information.